Backchannel
http://todaysmeet.com/NextGenP20 & #uknextgen


Boot camp

Book Study Video-Leading Technology Rich Schools

Evaluation


May 31, 2013



8:00 Refreshments



8:30 Learning Innovation Zones - A Lens to Learning – Gerry Swan



9:15 Deeper Learning – Reaching the Instructional Core - Breakout Sessions - Choice I
1. Mastery Learning and Competency-Based Pathways– Tom Guskey

2. PBL and Performance Assessment – Gerry Swan and Joan Mazur
3. Changing the Instructional Core with 1-1 – Nick Sauers-Resources
4. Design Thinking – Will It Work for Us? – John Nash
10:30 Break



10:45 Deeper Learning – Reaching the Instructional Core – Breakout Session - Choice 2
12:00 Lunch



12:45 Plan, Create, Share District Models – Justin Bathon, Nick Sauers, and John Nash
1:55 Break
2:10 Evaluating Impact of Plan Implementation – John Nash, Justin Bathon, Nick Sauers,
2:50 Learning Innovation Zones: Activating Initiatives in Cohort 2 Schools and Districts
3:15 Closure and Evaluation




February 8, 2013



8:00 Registration and Refreshments



8:30 Hatching Next Generation Change - Justin Bathon, John Nash, Nick Sauers

9:00 Next Generation Learning at Reynoldsburg City Schools – Marcy Raymond, Dee Martindale, Dan Hoffman
10:00 Break



10:15 Next Generation Learning - A Closer Look – Q & A Job Alike Groups – Marcy Raymond, Dan Martindale, Dan Hoffman



11:15 Support for Growing Innovation – Gene Wilhoit



12:00 Lunch



1:00 Innovation in Kentucky – Mary John O’Hair



1:45 Break
2:00 Next Generation Learning: Critical Friends Feedback – Justin Bathon, John Nash, Nick Sauers
3:30 Closure and Evaluation



November 9, 2012
8:30 Welcome to Not A Box – Linda France

9:15 Activating Your Initiative – a Nine Step Process – John Nash
Planning Document
Notes
Planning Strategy Excel Document
10:00 Break

10:15 Developing Plans – John Nash

11:45 Preparing for Afternoon – John Nash

12:00 Lunch + STEAM School Model – Tom Shelton

1:00 Plan Review – John Nash

1:45 Plan Feedback - John Nash

2:15 Stakeholder Review – John Nash

3:00 Sharing Plans – John Nash

3:30 Evaluation




September 14, 2012


8:30 Blazing a Trail to Next Generation Learning – Eminence Independent - School on F.I.R.E – Buddy Berry, Superintendent

9:30 Teamwork: School on F.I.R.E and Next Generation Critical Attributes


  • How is Eminence Independent implementing characteristics of the Next Generation Critical Attributes?
  • Are there things that were discussed that could be implemented in your school?


10:00 Break

10:15 Breakout Sessions: Choice of Two-(10:15-11:05 & 11:10-12:00)

Technology Tools for Leaders- Nick Sauers (Resources here)-Elkhorn Room

Technology to Engage Students in Learning - Laurie Henry-Georgetown Room

Digital Gaming and Common Core Standards-Based Assessment – Joan Mazur-Scott Room

12:00 Lunch

12:40 Announcements

12:45 District Planning – Building Next Generation Learning – Gerry Swan

1:30 Break

1:40 Standards-Based Grading – Tom Guskey

2:40 Model SBRC Implementation Sites – Gerry Swan

3:00 Team Reflections - Nick Sauers

3:25 Evaluation

3:30 Close


September 13, 2012

Backchannel
http://todaysmeet.com/NextGenP20 & #uknextgen

8:00 Registration; refreshments

8:30 Welcome and Purpose – Linda France and Justin Bathon

8:45 30-20-25 Book Study and Team Time – Nick Sauers

Team Discussion
10:00 Break

10:15 Carving a Path to Next Generation Learning - Danville Independent Schools – Carmen Coleman, Superintendent
Link to Danville publication

11:00 Teamwork: Danville Independent and Next Generation Critical Attributes

  • How is Danville implementing characteristics of the Next Generation Critical Attributes?
  • Are there things that were discussed that could be implemented in your school?
11:30 Lunch

12:10 Project-Based Learning (PBL) – The Big Picture – Gerry Swan

1:40 Break

1:45 Breakout Sessions: Choice of Two (1:45-2:30 & 2:35-3:20)

Digital Game Based Learning – Joan Mazur-Scott Room

PBL Implementation Through Learning Studios – Jeffery Dilks-Georgetown Room

Next Generation Global Learning: Challenges and Strategies -- Rita Oates from ePals-Elkhorn Room

3:20 Evaluations

3:30 End of Day 1.


July 26, 2012

8:30 Surprise and Delight - John Nash

9:25 Next Generation Prototypes - East Jessamine High School – Janet Granada
Madison County Schools – Tommy Floyd


10:25 Break

10:35 Leveraging Next Generation Learning
1:1 – Nick Sauers and Laurie Henry
Project Based Learning – Gerry Swan

11:50 Lunch

12:20 Mastery Learning – Tom Guskey

1:50 Break

2:00 District Planning – Designing Prototypes – Gerry Swan

3:15 Discuss book study

3:25 Evaluation

3:30 Close

July 25

8:00 Registration; refreshments

8:30 Welcome and Introductions – Linda France and Mary John O’Hair

8:45 Welcome and Challenge – Terry Holliday

9:05 Introduction of Learning Tools – Nick Sauers

9:20 Charting a Course to Next Generation Learning - Justin Bathon and Nick Sauers



10:15 Innovation Lab Network - Gene Wilhoit

10:45 Break

11:00 Next Generation Learning Critical Attributes – Introduction - Laurie Henry

12:00 Lunch - Guided Tour of Elkhorn Crossing

12:30 Next Generation Learning Critical Attributes – Deeper Learning – Nick Sauers (iPad App)

1:15 Next Generation High School - Metro Early College High School – Aimee Kennedy, Principal

2:15 Break

2:20 Deconstructing the Metro Early College High School Model - Nick Sauers

2:50 List of Quick Wins - Wayne Lewis


3:15 Closing Remarks – Gene Wilhoit

3:25 Evaluation

3:30 End of Day 1.